Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List

Partners


 

OISC logo

SPIE logo

IEEE Photonics Society logo

NPI logo

IYL logo

Website Sponsors 




AEH logo




Diverse Optics logo



GCL logo

MicroLaser logo

Mindrum logo

Newport Labs logo

Optic Systems Group

 

  PhotonicsMedia_100dpiCMYK.jpg

HomePast Officers
1951 - 1952
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors
Howard Cary
Armin Hill
Felix Bednarz
Eugene Thorburn
Ira Bowen, W. Ewart Williams, Walter Wallin
 
1952 - 1953
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors
Armin Hill
Eugene Thorburn
Reed Lawlor
Michael E.  Stickney
Ira Bowen, W. Ewart Williams, Walter Wallin
 
1953 - 1954
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors
Eugene Thorburn
J. Wes Kemp
Thomas Leighton
Henry A. Knoll
Reed Lawlor, Michael E. Stickney,
Walter Wallin
 
1954 - 1955
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors
J. Wes Kemp
Michael E. Stickney
Walter Wallin
Henry A. Knoll
Chris Wagner, R. Hatward, Thomas Leighton
 
1955 - 1956
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Michael E.  Stickney
Roland Hawes

Willard T. Perkins
Thomas Leighton
W. Ewart Williams, Ralph Nusbaum, L. Baskins

 
1956 - 1957
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Roland Hawes
Albert A. Shurkus

Hal W. Johnson

Kenyon P. George
Ralph Dietz, Ralph Nusbaum, Willard T. Perkins

 
1957 - 1958
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Albert A. Shurkus

Willard T. Perkins
Vern Hamilton
Henry Mazy
William A. Baum, Hal W. Johnson, Henry A. Knoll

 
1958 - 1959
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors
Willard T. Perkins
Vern E. Hamilton
Milburn B. Grier
James L. Jones
Edward Beloian, Kenyon P. George, Robert M. Lynn
 
1959 - 1960
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors
Vern E. Hamilton
James L. Jones
Gordon B. Keim
Edward Beloian
Kenyon P. George, Don O. Hendrix, Wilbur I. Kaye
 
1960 - 1961
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors
James L. Jones
Wilbur I. Kaye
R. Henry Frels
Hal W. Johnson
Romuald Anthony, Harold F. Johnson Sr., E.W. Silvertooth
 
1961 - 1962
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors
Wilbur I. Kaye
R. Henry Frels
Ernest Davidson
Russell A. Temple
W.S. Gallaway, Harrie Nielsen, William M. Ward
 
1962 - 1963
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors
R. Henry Frels
Ernest Davidson
Clifford O. Thomas
W.S. Gallaway
R.E. Hendrickson, John B. Pigaty, Russell A. Temple
 
1963 - 1964
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Ernest Davidson
W.S. Gallaway
Milton Laikin
J.J. Rosenblatt

Al Archer, Harold F. Johnson Sr., Willard T. Perkins

 
1964 - 1965
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors
J.J. Rosenblatt
Russell A. Temple
Philip D. Lohmann
Irving C. Sandback
Paul B. Brown, D.E. McCarthy, James L. Wood
 
1965 - 1966
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Russell A. Temple
Philip D. Lohmann
Paul B. Brown
John D. Gardner

Walter Beyer, D.E. McCarthy, Glenn Wooters

 
1966 - 1967
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Philip D. Lohmann
John D. Gardner

John B. Pigaty
Paul B. Brown
Victor Beelik, Jr.,
D.S. Nicholson, Irving C. Sandback

 
1967 - 1968
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

John D. Gardner
Irving C. Sandback
D.S. Nicholson

D.E. McCarthy
Victor Beelik, Jr.,
Fred J. Hansen, Warren J. Smith

 
1968 - 1969
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Irving C. Sandback
D.S. Nicholson

James B. Nicholson
F.S. Harris, Jr.
George H. Matter, Carl A. Moore, C.M. Steehler

 
1969 - 1970
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

D.S. Nicholson
George H. Matter

F.S. Harris, Jr.
James B. Nicholson
Richard M. Altman, Richard W. Lindberg, C. M. Steehler

 
1970 - 1971
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

George H. Matter
Franklin S. Harris
D.E. McCarthy
Thomas E. Godfrey

Fred W. Doss, Robert H. Ginsberg, M.M. Nicholson

 
1971 - 1972
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

D.E. McCarthy
Milton Laikin

Thomas E. Godfrey
Richard W. Lindberg
S.H. Brewer, Robert H. Ginsberg,
Walter Wallin, Carl A. Moore

 
1972 - 1973
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Milton Laikin

Thomas E. Godfrey
Richard W. Lindberg
S.H. Brewer
James F. Czach,
Edward T. Luszcz, Carl A. Moore

 
1973 - 1974
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Thomas E. Godfrey

Richard W. Lindberg
Carl A. Moore
Edward T. Luszcz

Harold F. Bennett, Ed Bickel, James L. Wood

 
1974 - 1975
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Richard W. Lindberg
Carl A. Moore
Edward T. Luszcz

Edward C. Hagerott

Linda Ault, Robt. N. Chamberlain, Leonard Larks

 
1975 - 1976
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Carl A. Moore
Edward T. Luszcz

Edward C. Hagerott
Linda Ault
Robt. N. Chamberlain, Don Sullivan, M. Alva Zook

 
1976 - 1977
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Edward T. Luszcz
Edward C. Hagerott

Walter Resann
Michael J. Meier
Robt. N. Chamberlain, Donald G. Mooney, M. Alva Zook

 
1977 - 1978
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Edward C. Hagerott
Michael J. Meier
E.M. Silverstein

Richard C. Juergens

Richard M. Altman, Garry Goodman, George R. McGee

 
1978 - 1979
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Michael J. Meier
E.M. Silverstein

Richard C. Juergens

Richard M. Altman
Reddy Chirra, Garry Goodman, Valerie Olson

 
1979 - 1980
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

E.M. Silverstein

Richard C. Juergens

Richard M. Altman
Garry Goodman
Dr. Iwao Adachi, Dr. Hideya Gamo, Valerie Olson

 
1980 - 1981
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Richard C. Juergens

Richard M. Altman
Garry Goodman
Herbert D. Korones
Reddy Chirra, Dr. Hideya Gamo, Gary Noyes

 
1981 - 1982
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors
Richard M. Altman
Herbert D. Korones
Robt. N. Chamberlain
Thomas A. Richter
Dr. Hideya Gamo,
Darryl E. Gustafson, Ivan J. Field
 
1982 - 1983
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors
Herbert D. Korones
Robt. N. Chamberlain
Thomas A. Richter
Ivan J. Field
Alson E. Hatheway, Donald G. Mooney, William D. Smith
 
1983 - 1984
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Robt. N. Chamberlain
Thomas A. Richter
Ivan J. Field
Alson E. Hatheway

Donald G. Mooney, Gary Noyes, John A. Weis

 
1984 - 1985
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Thomas A. Richter
Ivan J. Field
Alson E. Hatheway

John A. Weis

Gary Noyes, Walter D. Clark, Lonnie R. Hoyle

 
1985 - 1986
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Councilors

Ivan J. Field
Alson E. Hatheway

John A. Weis

Lonnie R. Hoyle
Walter D. Clark, Darryl E. Gustafson, Pamela J. Sheridan

 
1986 - 1987
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Programs
Arrangements
Councilors
Alson E. Hatheway
John A. Weis
Lonnie R. Hoyle
Darryl E. Gustafson
Tolis Deslis
Harold F. Johnson Jr.
Fred Abbott,
Walter D. Clark, Pamela J. Sheridan
 
1987 - 1988
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Programs
Arrangements
Councilors

John A. Weis

Lonnie R. Hoyle
Darryl E. Gustafson

Fred Abbott
Walter D. Clark
Mark Bandhauer

Tolis Deslis, Tom Greis, Harold F. Johnson Jr.

 
1988 - 1989

President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Programs
Arrangements
Scholarships

Fellowships
Councilors

Lonnie R. Hoyle
Darryl E. Gustafson

Fred Abbott
Walter D. Clark

Eric Ford
Brion Hoffman
Tolis Deslis

Alson E. Hatheway
Mark Bandhauer, Barbara Hardy, Harold F. Johnson Jr.

 
1989 - 1990
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Programs
Arrangements
Scholarships
Memberships
  & Fellowships
Councilors

Darryl E. Gustafson

Fred Abbott
Walter D. Clark

Harold F. Johnson Jr.
Lonnie R. Hoyle
H. D. (Don) Wolpert

Phillip G. Amaya
Tolis Deslis

Eric Ford
Karen D. Davis, Brion Hoffman, Barbara Hardy

 
1990 - 1991
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Programs
Arrangements
Scholarships
Memberships
  & Fellowships
Councilors

Walter D. Clark

Harold F. Johnson Jr.
Tolis Deslis
Eric Ford
Darryl E. Gustafson

Barbara Hardy
Brion Hoffman
Phillip G. Amaya

Harold F. Johnson Jr.
Arnie Bazensky, Susan Rico, H. D. (Don) Wolpert

 
1991 - 1992
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Programs
Arrangements
Memberships
Fellowships
Scholarships
Councilors

Harold F. Johnson Jr.
Eric Ford
Tolis Deslis
Brion Hoffman
Walter D. Clark

David Kramer
Scot Quartucy
H. D. (Don) Wolpert
Phillip G. Amaya
Mark Bandhauer

Arnie Bazensky, Barbara Hardy, Susan Rico

 
1992 - 1993

President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Programs
Arrangements
Scholarships,
Membership & Fellowships

Councilors

Eric Ford
Tolis Deslis
Brion Hoffman
Barbara Hardy
Harold F. Johnson Jr.
Arnie Bazensky

Steve Sagan
David Kramer

David Kramer

Susan Rico, Arnie Bazensky, Mark Bandhauer

 
1993 - 1994
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Programs
Arrangements
Scholarships
Memberships &
  Fellowships
Councilors

Tolis Deslis
Brion Hoffman
Barbara Hardy
David Kramer
Eric Ford
Susan Rico

Brian Seaman

Diane Mindrum

Bill Cooper
Mark Bandhauer, Arnie Bazensky, Steve Sagan

 
1994 - 1995
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Programs
Arrangements
Scholarships
Memberships &
  Fellowships
Councilors

Brion Hoffman
Barbara Hardy
David Kramer
Susan Rico
Tolis Deslis
Bill Cooper
David Hasenauer

Brian Seaman

Tony Hull
Mark Bandhauer, Diane Mindrum, Steve Sagan

 
1995 - 1996
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Programs
Arrangements
Scholarships
Memberships &
  Fellowships
Councilors

David M. Kramer
Barbara Hardy
Susan Rico

Bill Cooper
Brion Hoffman
David Hasenauer

Peter Nance, Jr.

Donn Silberman

         
John McDonald
Bill Baldwin, Diane Mindrum, Brian Seaman

 
1996 - 1997
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Programs
Arrangements
Scholarships
Memberships &
  Fellowships
Councilors

Susan Rico

Bill Cooper
David Hasenauer
Peter Nance, Jr.
David Kramer
Donn Silberman
Cynthia Freeman
Cristobal Ramon
                    
Craig Goldberg
John McDonald,
Gary Noyes, Darcy Hart

 
1997 - 1998
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Programs
Arrangements
Scholarships
Memberships &
  Fellowships
Councilors
Historian
Golf Co-Chairs

David Hasenauer

Bill Cooper
Peter Nance, Jr.

Gary Noyes

Susan Rico

John McDonald
David Cook

Eric Fest
  
John Isenberg
Daphnie Chakran, Donn Silberman, Don Tate

Thomas E. Godfrey 
Bill Butek, Fred J. Hansen

 
1998 - 1999

President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Programs
Arrangements
Scholarships
Memberships &
  Fellowships
Councilors
Historian
Golf Co-Chairs

Peter Nance, Jr.

Gary Noyes
Mark Bandhauer

David Cook
David Hasenauer
Daphnie Chakran
Neil Nelson

Kish Sadhvani
John Isenberg
    

Graham Brewis, Reddy Chirra, Don Tate
Thomas E. Godfrey
Bill Butek, Fred J. Hansen

 
1999 - 2000
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Programs
Arrangements
Scholarships
Memberships &
  Fellowships
Councilors
Historian
Golf Co-Chairs

Mark Bandhauer

Gary Noyes

H. D. (Don) Wolpert
Brian Seaman

Peter Nance, Jr.

Eric Fest
Neil Nelson
Kish Sadhvani
                  
Reddy Chirra,

Graham Brewis, Daphnie Chakran, David Cook

Thomas E. Godfrey

Bill Butek, Fred J. Hansen

 
2000 - 2001
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Programs
Arrangements
Scholarships
Memberships &
  Fellowships
Councilors
Historian
Golf Co-Chairs

H. D. (Don) Wolpert

Brian Seaman

David Cook

Reddy Chirra

Mark Bandhauer

Neil Nelson
Gaylord Moss

Charles Gaugh
                   
Reddy Chirra
Eric Fest,
Gaylord Moss, Greg Smith

Thomas E. Godfrey

Fred J. Hansen, Steve Grijalva

 
2001 - 2002
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Programs
Arrangements
Scholarships
Memberships
Councilors
Historian &
  Fellowships
Golf Co-Chairs

Reddy Chirra

David Cook

Gaylord Moss

Neil Nelson
H. D. (Don) Wolpert

Sheila Xu

Ashley Danial
Charles Gaugh
Neil Nelson

Herb Carlbom, Greg SmithSieglinde Wallis
                

Thomas E. Godfrey

Fred J. Hansen, Brian Seaman

 
2002 - 2003
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Programs
Webmaster
Arrangements
Scholarships
Memberships
Councilors
Historian &
  Fellowships
Golf Chair

David Cook
Gaylord Moss
Neil Nelson

Sieglinde Wallis

Reddy Chirra

Alson E. Hatheway
Charles Gaugh
Sean Carney

Reddy Chirra
Sieglinde Wallis
Herb Carlbom, Ashley DanialArthur Vaughan

                   
Thomas E. Godfrey

Fred J. Hansen

 
2003 - 2004
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Programs
Webmaster
Arrangements
Scholarships
Memberships
Councilors
Historian &
  Fellowships
Golf Chair

Gaylord Moss

Neil Nelson

Sieglinde Wallis

Charles Gaugh
David Cook

Arthur Vaughan
Ashley Danial
Kevin Liddane

Reddy Chirra

Charles Gaugh
Sean Carney, Ashley Danial, Donn Silberman
                        
Thomas E. Godfrey

Fred J. Hansen

 
2004 - 2005
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Programs
Webmaster
Arrangements
Education
Memberships
Councilors
Historian &
  Fellowships
Golf Chair

Neil Nelson
Arnie Bazensky
Charles Gaugh
Donn Silberman
Gaylord Moss

Kevin Liddane
Robert Chave
Fred Houston

Mary Brown
Robert Cartland

Robert ChaveArthur VaughanLeonard Wayne

                            
Thomas E. Godfrey

Fred J. Hansen

 
2005 - 2006

President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Memberships

Programs
Arrangements
Councilors

Newsletter Editor

Webmaster
Education
Historian &
  Fellowships
Golf Chair

Arnie Bazensky

Charles Gaugh
Donn Silberman
Fred Houston

Neil Nelson
Robert Cartland

Antonio Mendez

Martin Hagenbuechle

Robert Cartland, Valentina DoushkinaAndy McKay

Andy McKay

Jeremy Ragsdale

Mary Brown
                           
Thomas E. Godfrey

Fred J. Hansen


2006 - 2007

President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Memberships

Programs
Arrangements

Councilors

Newsletter Editor

Webmaster
Education
Historian &
  Fellowships
Golf Chair

Charles Gaugh
Donn Silberman
Fred Houston

Robert Cartland
Arnie Bazensky

Valentina Doushkina

Martin Hagenbuechle
Brian Monacelli

Antonio MendezBrian Monacelli, Andy McKay

Robert Lee

Brian Monacelli

Mary Brown
                               
Thomas E. Godfrey

Fred Houston


2007 - 2008

President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Memberships

Programs
Arrangements

Councilors

Newsleter Editor

Webmaster
Education
Historian
Fellowships
Golf Chair

Donn Silberman
Fred Houston

Robert Cartland

Valentina Doushkina

Charles Gaugh
Martin Hagenbuechle

Brian Monacelli
Scott Rowe

Antonio Mendez, Jeff Padgett, Scott Rowe

Robert Lee

Brian Monacelli

Mary Brown
Thomas E. Godfrey

Alson E. Hatheway

Fred Houston

 
2008 - 2009

President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Memberships

Programs
Arrangements

Councilors

Newsletter Editor

Webmaster
Education Co-Chairs
Historian
Fellowships
Golf Chair

Fred Houston

Robert Cartland

Valentina Doushkina

Martin Hagenbuechle
Donn Silberman
Nicholas J. Croglio, Jr.

Robert Lee
Jeff Padgett

Robert LeeAntonio Mendez, Scott Rowe

Scott Rowe

Charles Gaugh
Mary Brown, Mark Helmlinger

Thomas E. Godfrey

Alson E. Hatheway
Harold F. Johnson Jr.

 
2009 - 2010

President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Memberships

Programs
Arrangements

Councilors

Outreach
Newsletter Editor

Membership Directory
Historian
Fellowships
Golf Chair
Web Administrator
Webmaster

Robert Cartland

Valentina Doushkina

Martin Hagenbuechle
Scott Rowe
Fred Houston
Owen Cupp
Jack Latchinian
Charles Gaugh
Antonio Mendez, Harvey Spencer, Anatoly Vasiliev
Donn Silberman
Anatoly Vasiliev

Robert Lee

Thomas E. Godfrey

Alson E. Hatheway
Harold F. Johnson Jr.
Charles Gaugh
Robert Cartland

 
2010 - 2011
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Memberships
Programs
Arrangements
Councilors
Communications
Corporate Members
Fellows Chair
Golf Chair
Historian

Membership Directory

Merchandizing

Newsletter Editor
Optricks Suitcases
Outreach
Photographer
Student Chapters

Webmaster

Valentina Doushkina

Antonio Mendez   

Scott Rowe
Owen Cupp
Robert Cartland

Harvey Spencer

Jack Latchinian
Katherine St. John

Patricia Bath, Dan LiuRandy Reynard

David Sensiper

Fred Houston

Alson E. Hatheway

Harold F. Johnson Jr.
Thomas E. Godfrey

Robert Lee, Robert Cartland

Charles Gaugh
Anatoly Vasiliev
John Nunn

Donn Silberman
Martin Hagenbuechle
Alex Small

Robert Cartland

 
2011 - 2012
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Memberships
Programs
Arrangements
Councilors
Communications
Corporate Members
Fellows Chair
Golf Chair
Historian

Membership Directory

Merchandizing

Newsletter Editor
Outreach
Photographer
Student Chapters

Webmaster

Scott Rowe

Antonio Mendez   

Harvey Spencer
Dan Liu
Valentina Doushkina

Jack Latchinian

Alex Small
Brent Bergner

John Nunn, Owen CuppDavid Sensiper

Joanna Laznicka

Fred Houston

Alson E. Hatheway

Harold F. Johnson Jr.
Thomas E. Godfrey

Robert Cartland

Charles Gaugh
David Sensiper
Donn Silberman
Martin Hagenbuechle
Alex Small

Robert Cartland

 
2012 - 2013
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Memberships
Programs
Arrangements
Councilors
Communications
Corporate Members
Fellows Chair

Golf Chair

Grants

Historian

Mail/Deposits

Membership Directory

Merchandizing

Newsletter Editor
Outreach
Photographer
Student Chapters

Webmaster

Harvey Spencer

Martin Hagenbuechle

Dan Liu
Jack Latchinian
Scott Rowe

Katherine Short

Alex Small
Joseph Diep

Antonio Mendez, Matthew SamsonDavid Sensiper

Joanna Laznicka

Fred Houston

Alson E. Hatheway

Harold F. Johnson Jr.

Claudio Oliveira Egalon

Thomas E. Godfrey

Owen Cupp

Robert Cartland

Charles Gaugh
David Sensiper
vacant
Martin Hagenbuechle
Alex Small

Robert Cartland

 
2013 - 2014
President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President
Membership Chair
Programs Chair
Arrangements Chair
Councilors
Communications
Corporate Members
Fellows Chair

Golf Chair

Grants & Awards

Historian

Membership Directory

Newsletter Editor
Outreach Chair
Student Chapters

Website Chair

Martin Hagenbuechle

Jack Latchinian
Alex Small
Katherine Short
Harvey Spencer

Matt Kadowaki
Lisa Belodoff

Matthew Samson

Joanna Laznicka

Donn Silberman

Alson E. Hatheway

Harold F. Johnson Jr.

Harvey Spencer

Thomas E. Godfrey

Alex Small

David Sensiper
Bo Wang
Alex Small

Robert Cartland