Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
 Calendar        |         Newsletter         |            Jobs Board         |         Classes         |         Contact Us    
Upcoming Events
Upcoming Events


Partners

The Optical Society (OSA)   SPIE

The Optics Institute   :The Photonics Society

National Photonics Initiative   International Year of Light 2015




Website Sponsors

AEH Optomechanical Engineering

Birdwell & Janke LLP

Cambridge Technology
Davidson Optronics

Daylight_Logo
Diverse Optics

4D Technologies
Guernsey Coating Labs

Micro Laser Systems   
Mindrum Precision

Newport Thin Film Labs
Ohara Corporation

Optic Systems Group
OptoSigma

Photonics Media
PI

Precision Optical
Raytheon - Elcan

Reynard Corporation
Ross Optical Logo

Schott Glass
Synopsys

Synopsis


Become a Website Sponsor


Welcome Members
Welcome New Members!

Individual and Corporate Members who
joined (or rejoined) in the last 60 days.

We value your membership
and appreciate your support!

HomeFellows

OSSC Fellows


Fellows are individuals of distinction who have performed outstanding service for the Optical Society of Southern California and the optical industry.

The newest fellows: Martin Hagebuechle and Harvey Spencer were inducted on June 15, 2016,
   Valentina Doushkina and Scott Rowe were inducted on June 18, 2014.
   Bob Cartland, Lacy Cook and Charles Gaugh were inducted on June 13, 2012.
   Bob Fischer and Donn Silberman were inducted on June 23, 2010. 
   Arnie Bazensky, Reddy Chirra, Murty  Mantravadi, Susan Rico  and Don Wolpert were inducted on May 14, 2008.

Fellow Induction May 14, 2008

Left to right: Al Hatheway, Fellows Chair; Arnie Bazensky; Susan Rico; Tom Godfrey, Murty Mantravadi; Don Wolpert; Reddy Chirra and Donn Silberman.

All individuals elected to the grade of Fellow since OSSC's inception

Arnie Bazensky  (P 2005)
Felix Bednarz (d,c,o)
Ira S. Bowen (d,o)
Robert Cartland (P 2009)
Howard Cary (P 1951, d,c,o)
Reddy Chirra (P 2001)
Lacy G. Cook
Valentina Doushkina (P 2010)
Robert E. Fischer
Charles Gaugh (P 2006)
Tom Godfrey (P 1973)
Martin Hagenbuechle (P 2013)
Wilfred (Fred) Hansen  (d)
Thomas I. Harris
Alson E. Hatheway (P 1986)
Roland C. Hawes  (d)
Armin J. Hill  (d,c,o)
Herbert D. Korones (P 1982, d)
Milton Laikin  (P 1972, d)
Reed C. Lawlor  (d,o)
Murty Mantravadi
George H. Matter  (P 1970, d)
Willard T. Perkins (d)
Susan Rico (P 1996)
T. Scott Rowe (P 2011)
Albert Shurkus (P 1957, d)
Donn Silberman (P 2007)
Warren J. Smith (d)
Harvey Spencer (P 2012)
M. E. Stickney  (d,o)
Eugene K. Thorburn (P 1953, d,c,o)
Walter Wallin  (d,o)
W. Ewert Williams (d,o)
H.D.(Don) Wolpert (P 2000, d)

     p President (P year)
     d deceased
     c Member of the 1951 OSSC organizing committee
     o One of the original officers of the OSSC

The OSSC Historian is in touch with the widow of Korones, and hopes to publish his Fellows Profiles here and in the OSSC Images Newsletter in the next few months.  Additional information about Korones and the others (Bednarz, Hamilton, Lawlor, Perkins, Stickney, & Williams) or their next-of-kin would be greatly appreciated.

Thomas E. Godfrey
OSSC Historian